Digital tacho from insignia fitted and working

All Vauxhall Astra K related discussions
User avatar
NIGHTCD
Posts: 324
Joined: Fri Jun 03, 2016 5:05 am
Astra Model: 2018, 1,6T Automatic, Dynamic, OPC-Line
Astra Options: All except sunroof
Astra Colour: White
Location: Norway, outside of Bergen

Re: Digital tacho from insignia fitted and working

Post by NIGHTCD » Tue Dec 22, 2020 8:18 pm

Please see pictures from EPC

Petrol.jpg

diesel.jpg

The bigest instruments at the left and right are static..

it is more partnumbers for more clusters :-)

astraowner
Posts: 1863
Joined: Sun Dec 02, 2018 8:54 am
Astra Model: 2016 Astra K 1.6 110HP
Astra Options: Lane assist, dual zone Climate Control.
Astra Colour: Asteroid Grey

Re: Digital tacho from insignia fitted and working

Post by astraowner » Tue Dec 22, 2020 8:41 pm

NIGHTCD wrote:
Tue Dec 22, 2020 8:18 pm
Please see pictures from EPC

Petrol.jpg
diesel.jpg

The bigest instruments at the left and right are static..

it is more partnumbers for more clusters :-)
LOL

So the only part of the instrument that differs from petrol to diesel and from KPH to MPH is still analog.

That sounds very illogical.
2016 Astra K 110HP, Opel Eye camera, front and rear parking sensors, dual zone climate control and heated front seats, sight and light pack.

User avatar
NIGHTCD
Posts: 324
Joined: Fri Jun 03, 2016 5:05 am
Astra Model: 2018, 1,6T Automatic, Dynamic, OPC-Line
Astra Options: All except sunroof
Astra Colour: White
Location: Norway, outside of Bergen

Re: Digital tacho from insignia fitted and working

Post by NIGHTCD » Tue Dec 22, 2020 8:43 pm

Yes, and the rev counter (Diesel goes to 6000 rpm and petrol to 8000rpm if i am remember right)

Astradriver1983
Posts: 15
Joined: Fri Jan 01, 2021 9:19 am

Re: Digital tacho from insignia fitted and working

Post by Astradriver1983 » Fri Jan 01, 2021 9:34 am

Hello everybody,
I have the Cluster from the Insignia B, all is ok but i can`t leran on the TPMS on this Cluster. The Insignia have an automatic learning TPMS and the Astra an manuall learning.
@Pepe who have you solved the problem?

User avatar
NIGHTCD
Posts: 324
Joined: Fri Jun 03, 2016 5:05 am
Astra Model: 2018, 1,6T Automatic, Dynamic, OPC-Line
Astra Options: All except sunroof
Astra Colour: White
Location: Norway, outside of Bergen

Re: Digital tacho from insignia fitted and working

Post by NIGHTCD » Fri Jan 01, 2021 10:24 am

Did my learning through GDS2.

pepe
Posts: 344
Joined: Mon Jan 02, 2017 12:50 pm

Re: Digital tacho from insignia fitted and working

Post by pepe » Fri Jan 01, 2021 10:25 am

I dont have the Astra anymore and I did not changed my tyres when I had the cluster fitted.
If you cant program them with the cluster but they did show up with the correct values on the 'old' tyres then you have 2 options:
1: get them programmed manually by someone with GDS2 software.
2: fit the 'old' cluster and program with that one as you were used to (to be sure dont drive with that cluster installed), when done reinstall digital cluster and drive happily ever after.

Astradriver1983
Posts: 15
Joined: Fri Jan 01, 2021 9:19 am

Re: Digital tacho from insignia fitted and working

Post by Astradriver1983 » Fri Jan 01, 2021 10:32 am

After i switch the Winter Tires to the Summer Tires i can Learn it on with GDS2 on.
Ok thats for me new.
I have a Tool for it to learn the Tires on the Car.

User avatar
NIGHTCD
Posts: 324
Joined: Fri Jun 03, 2016 5:05 am
Astra Model: 2018, 1,6T Automatic, Dynamic, OPC-Line
Astra Options: All except sunroof
Astra Colour: White
Location: Norway, outside of Bergen

Re: Digital tacho from insignia fitted and working

Post by NIGHTCD » Fri Jan 01, 2021 3:44 pm

Astradriver1983 wrote:
Fri Jan 01, 2021 10:32 am
After i switch the Winter Tires to the Summer Tires i can Learn it on with GDS2 on.
Ok thats for me new.
I have a Tool for it to learn the Tires on the Car.
Yes, you must initiate the learning by GDS2 and then use your TPMS learning tool

Astradriver1983
Posts: 15
Joined: Fri Jan 01, 2021 9:19 am

Re: Digital tacho from insignia fitted and working

Post by Astradriver1983 » Sat Jan 02, 2021 8:53 am

Thanks, Yesterday i see it in GDS2.
And a other Question:
The Oil Pressiore Display don´t work on the Left side from the Cluster.
Is that possible to switch it to another one?
I see in the Cluster from the Insignia (wher was the Display before) that is another Display Information.

gmprog
Posts: 42
Joined: Sun May 10, 2020 8:45 pm

Re: Digital tacho from insignia fitted and working

Post by gmprog » Mon Jan 04, 2021 7:23 pm

we can help you program remotely
you need an interface OBDLink MX (els27),

Post Reply