Vauxhall Astra K Forum banner
1 - 20 of 399 Posts

·
Registered
Joined
·
1,005 Posts
Discussion Starter · #1 ·
As posted elsewhere I have an issue with my fuel gauge not reading full. In fact it seems to read low all down the scale. Onstar also reports that the tank is only 91% full when it is reporting a fuel level of 48 litres. The dealer has opened a technical query with Vauxhall but I was wondering if anyone else is having problems with the fuel gauge at all, or knows of anyone else reporting it?
 

·
Registered
Joined
·
798 Posts
You did good creating a dedicated topic. Let's see if someone can help! ;)

When you fill the tank completely,
- what information do you get from OnStar application? (post print screen)
- what information do you get from instrument cluster? (post photo)
 

·
Registered
Joined
·
1,005 Posts
Discussion Starter · #3 ·
I haven't got a pic of the fuel gauge, but it reads approx 7/8 full. It did once read almost full, but after just one mile it was reading 7/8 full.

This is a screen shot of OnStar, this is pretty much what it does everytime.

 

·
Registered
Joined
·
1,005 Posts
Discussion Starter · #5 ·
I set it to your foreign units ;) as it's easier to see how accurate it is. As one UK gallon is 4.54 litres and the app doesn't do decimal points it's more accurate to have it in litres. I usually have it reporting in miles, gallons and PSI
 

·
Registered
Joined
·
798 Posts
If 48 litres is 91%, then 100% would be 52,7 litres.
We know that Astra K fuel deposit's capacity is 48 litres and Astra H/J is 52 litres.
There seems to be some error in the car's programming data related to fuel deposit's capacity.
 

·
Registered
Joined
·
1,005 Posts
Discussion Starter · #8 ·
My thought was that the car's software thinks the tank is bigger than it is. I didn't realise the old model had a 52 litre tank, that is interesting.

As you can see from this screenshot the under-reporting stays constant, this one still seems to suggest the tank is approx 52 litres.

 

·
Registered
Joined
·
495 Posts
Here's mine I filled up Xmas eve and haven't used the car since I do notice the first quarter of my take seems to go down very quick drove less than a mile home from the petrol station so I'm guessing mine is under reading too

One thing I can't seem to get right the recommended psi says 32 but I have it set to Eco so should be 38 which is roughly what my tyres are set to and doesn't matter what load I change the tyres to doesn't seem to update the recommended

Also on the onstar website says ride quality Unknown
 

Attachments

·
Registered
Joined
·
1,005 Posts
Discussion Starter · #11 ·
Thanks Nuno50, interesting that someone on there quoted me from this very forum back in November. If I read it right (the auto translate isn't great, but it's better than my German) it seems that Opel are working on a software fix for the problem.

Razormatt, it does sound like you've got the same problem as me. With the tyre pressures I'm also running in Eco mode. The car knows it's set to Eco, but like you Onstar still shows the recommended normal pressures.
 

·
Registered
Joined
·
798 Posts
Razormatt said:
Hopefully there will be a software fix soon which should be automatic if you have onstar and no need to go to the dealers
Maybe that's true for the application error. Let's see...
But, for the instrument cluster error, there must be needed some kind of programming with Tech2.
 

·
Registered
Joined
·
798 Posts
Razormatt said:
Called onstar and the woman I spoke to said they are aware of the app not reporting properly For some settings and said didn't know when I would be fixed
That's too much technical question for OnStar operators team.
But it's good to know that Opel/Vauxhall already are working to fix the error.
 

·
Registered
Joined
·
1,005 Posts
Discussion Starter · #17 ·
nuno50 said:
Razormatt said:
Hopefully there will be a software fix soon which should be automatic if you have onstar and no need to go to the dealers
Maybe that's true for the application error. Let's see...
But, for the instrument cluster error, there must be needed some kind of programming with Tech2.
I think the app and the fuel gauge both giving false readings are linked, I think the app is reporting what the car is telling it. My theory is the car thinks it's got a 52 litre tank so while it knows how much fuel it has got, it can't work out what percentage it is.
 

·
Registered
Joined
·
1,005 Posts
Discussion Starter · #20 ·
Yours looks to be right then. I wonder why only some are wrong, maybe the petrols have a problem and the diesels are OK?
 
1 - 20 of 399 Posts
This is an older thread, you may not receive a response, and could be reviving an old thread. Please consider creating a new thread.
Top